ACSS 233 Wednesday 1/5/19

ACSS 233 Wednesday 1/5/19

Hi Folks,

The Australian Country Songwriters Show will be on air for TWO nights this week: Tuesday 30/4/19 and Wednesday 1/5/19.

We have new (to the show) music this week from: Clint Wilson; Donald Cowling; Francesca De Valence; Ivan Kovac; Karen Craigie; Kerrie Garside & Lola Brinton; Kristy James & Damien Leith; Paula Standing & Lola Brinton; Michelle Chandler; Shane Thomas; Sharon Heaslip; Shelly Jones Band; Simply Bushed; Stephen Phillip; Taylor Moss; Terry Bennetts & Ashley Cooke; The Mason Boys; and Woodhill Union.

The Top 10 Most Requested songs for this week are 1. Michelle Walker, What I Love; 2. Samantha Mooney, Dive In Deep; 3. Jed Zarb & Dani Young, Hillbilly Cider; 4. Gayle O’Neill, Open Arms; 5. Michael Wilks, Little things; 6. Rick Hart & Elysia Gomez, Love Gets The Better Of Me; 7. Kell, Coming Home; 8. Michelle Gardiner, Sing Me A Memory; 9. Stephanie Wade & Adam Cunningham, Bartender & A Bottle Of Jack; and 10. Texas Strangers, Always In The Rain.

On WEDNESDAY 1/5/19:

Our Featured Artist, Clint Wilson, has a new single out called Dream You Were Leaving, and we’ll be playing it, along with two more songs from his album, Dark Water, in the second hour of the show.

Our Flashback Track from the 2016 Play List will be from Cathy Dobson; our Featured Instrumental Track will be from Showpony Express; and our Featured International Artists will be NZ band, Woodhill Union, Courtesy of The Sound Room in Auckland.

Our Emerging Talent segment will feature songs by Taylor Moss; Matt James; and Chelsea Berman.

Our Country Ballads segment will feature songs by Sharon Heaslip; Simply Bushed; and Stephen Phillip.

So, the Play List will be:

First Hour: Texas Strangers; Stephanie Wade & Adam Cunningham; Michelle Gardiner; Kell; Rick Hart & Elysia Gomez; Michael Wilks; Gayle O’Neill; Jed Zarb & Dani Young; Samantha Mooney; Michelle Walker; The Coad Sisters; Luke Dickens; AndersonLane; and Anita Tresidder.

Second Hour: Terry Bennetts & Ashley Cooke; Tony Cook; Shane Thomas; Shelly Jones Band; Clint Wilson (3 songs); Destiny Band Oz; Emma Dykes; Kerrie Garside & Lola Brinton; Cathy Dobson; Showpony Express; Woodhill Union; and Allan Caswell & Michael Waugh.

Third Hour: Heywood & Moore; Watling & Bates; Taylor Moss; Matt James; Chelsea Berman; Donald Cowling; Copperline; The Mason Boys; Sharon Heaslip; Simply Bushed; Stephen Phillip; Kristy James & Damien Leith; The Water Runners; Michelle Chandler; Wendy Wood; and Michael Clare.

I hope you can join me on Wednesday 1/5/19 from 6.00 pm on TodaysCountry94one.

Alan.

By |2019-04-29T14:01:16+00:00April 29th, 2019|Uncategorized|0 Comments

About the Author:

Leave A Comment