ACSS 492 24/10/23

 

Hi Folks,

 

Please join me for The Australian Country Songwriters Show on Tuesday 24 October 2023 at 6.00 pm on TodaysCountry94one.

 

We have new-to-the-show music this week from: Bill Jackson; Duncan Toombs; Larry Cann; Laura Frank; Mermaid Avenue; Peter Salata; Ross Webb & The Rusted Track; Route 33; Shannon Smith; Telita Lee & The Huskies; and Tori Darke.

 

Our Top 10 Most Requested Songs are: 1. The Silverline, Paradise Hotel; 2. Andy Penkow, All The Ways; 3. Ben Walker feat. Aimee Hannan, Just Not Country Enough; 4. Brendan McMahon, Send In The Clowns; 5. Lucie Tiger, Done Wonderin’; 6. Donna Fisk, Rock The Country; 7. Alice Benfer, Widgee Widgee Station; 8. Jemma Beech, If I Can’t Wear Boots; 9. Matt Joe Gow & Kerryn Fields, Love Ya Like I Can; and 10. Sandy Louise, Cry Out My Name.

 

Our Featured Artists this week, 6-piece Brisbane band, Mermaid Avenue, have a new album release titled Loveday No. 9, and we’ll be playing three songs from the album, in the second hour of the show.

 

Our Flashback Track will be from the 2019 play list for the show from Della Harris; our Featured Instrumental will be from Michael Fix; our Featured International Artist will Irish Country singer, Lynn Campbell; and our Featured Indigenous Artist will be Jokeria.

 

Our Emerging Talent segment will feature songs from Felicity Kircher; Ella & Sienna; and Tyla Rodrigues.

 

Our Country Ballads segment will feature songs from Michael Clare; Peter Coad; and Dianne Lindsay.

 

So, the play list will be:

 

First Hour: Sandy Louise; Matt Joe Gow & Kerryn Fields; Jemma Beech; Alice Benfer; Donna Fisk; Lucie Tiger; Brendan McMahon; Ben Walker feat. Aimee Hannan; Andy Penkow; The Silverline; Destiny Band Oz; Darren Gillis feat. Nicole Bylund; Lee anne Weekes; Nardia Drayton; and Shannon Smith.

 

Second Hour: Route 33; Telita Lee & The Huskies; Ross Webb & The Rusted Track; Mermaid Avenue; (3 songs); Sandy Summers; Laura Frank; Duncan Toombs; Della Harris; Michael Fix; Lynn Campbell; Jokeria; Suzie Keenan; and Larry Cann.

 

Third Hour: Peter Salata; Felicity Kircher; Ella & Sienna; Tyla Rodrigues; Hard Yards; Bill Jackson; Susy Bodilly; Michael Clare; Peter Coad; Dianne Lindsay; Steve Cheers; Corey Legge; Jase Lansky; Tori Darke; and Dean Weston.

 

Please join me on Tuesday 24/10/2023 from 6.00 pm on TodaysCountry94one 94.1 FM (Central Coast NSW), and later on our broadcast partners, 2 Air FM 107.9 (Coffs Harbour NSW); Seymour FM 103.9 (Seymour VIC); 7 Mid FM 97.1 (Oatlands TAS); EMFM 104.7 (Echuca VIC); 7 TAS FM 97.7 (Port Arthur TAS); PHAZE RN Bendigo and Central Highlands VIC 87.6 and 88.0; Alex-FM 91.5, Goolwa SA; and Radio Gidge FM and Oz Radio Gold on the internet.

 

And, don’t forget to vote for your favourite song(s)! To vote, just private message me via the ACSS Facebook page.

 

And, if you’re a country songwriter, please send your songs through for me to have a listen to. Just email or Dropbox me at alan.gilmour@bigpond.com.

 

Thanks,

 

Alan.