ACSS 517 21/5/24

Hi Folks,

 

Please join me for The Australian Country Songwriters Show on Tuesday 21 May 2024 at 6.00 pm on TodaysCountry94one.

 

We have new-to-the-show music this week from: Andrew Ryan; Andy Penkow; Ashleigh Ryan; Chris Boots Lee; Flint & Steel; Garry Carson Jones; Hayley Jensen; Helen Townsend; Highway 95; Jake Whittaker; John Deer Band; Karen Law; Kevin Sullivan feat. KJ & Cha Cha Sullivan; Kimberly Jane; Kora Naughton; Meaghan Jane; Pete Cullen; Piper Rodrigues; Sara Berki; Shirl Llewellyn; Sisters In Country; Telita Lee & The Huskies; The Rams; Virjilla Joyce; and Watling & Bates.

 

Our Top 10 Most Requested Songs are: 1. The Silverline, I Don’t Like Whiskey; 2. Gayle O’Neill, It’s Called Living; 3. Cathy Dobson, Sundowner Drive; 4. Corey Legge, I’m Coming Back; 5. Sandy Summers, One Step At A Time; 6. Lucie Tiger, Bucket Of Beers 7. Owen Smith, A House On The River Bend 8. Sandy Louise, Take It As It Comes; 9. Billy Woodley, No Lies; and 10. Alice Benfer, Old Felt Hat.

 

Our Featured Artists this week, South Coast NSW Country Singer, Garry Carson Jones has a new album release called Mogareeka Moon, and we’ll be playing three songs from the album, in the second hour of the show.

 

Our Flashback Track will be from the 2019 play list for the show from Ian Burns; our Featured Instrumental will be from guitarist, Michael Fix; our Featured International Artists will be NZ country duo, Sisters In Country; and our Featured Indigenous Artist will be Kirsty Lee Akers.

 

Our Emerging Talent segment will feature songs from Sara Berki; Ashleigh Ryan; and Meaghan Jane.

 

Our Country Ballads segment will feature songs from Anne Fraser; Kevin Sullivan & Bill Chambers; and Andrew Ryan.

 

So, the play list will be:

 

First Hour: Alice Benfer; Bill Woodley; Sandy Louise; Owen Smith; Lucie Tiger; Sandy Summers; Corey Legge; Cathy Dobson; Gayle O’Neill; The Silverline; The Rams; Kora Naughton; Andy Penkow; Kevin Sullivan feat. KJ & Cha Cha Sullivan; and Jake Whittaker.

 

Second Hour: Piper Rodrigues; Hayley Jensen; Flint & Steel; Garry Carson Jones (3 songs); Telita Lee & The Huskies; Helen Townsend; Karen Law; Ian Burns; Michael Fix; Sisters In Country; Kirsty Lee Akers; John Deer Band; and Virjilla Joyce.

 

Third Hour: Pete Cullen; Sara Berki; Ashleigh Ryan; Meaghan Jane; Chris Boots Lee; Kimberley Jane; Watling & Bates; Anne Fraser; Kevin Sullivan & Bill Chambers; Andrew Ryan: Darren Gillis; Jayne Denham; Taylor Sheridan; Highway 95; and Shirl Llewellyn.

 

Please join me on Tuesday 21/5/2024 from 6.00 pm on TodaysCountry94one 94.1 FM (Central Coast NSW), and later on our broadcast partners, 2 Air FM 107.9 (Coffs Harbour NSW); Seymour FM 103.9 (Seymour VIC); 7 Mid FM 97.1 (Oatlands TAS); EMFM 104.7 (Echuca VIC); 7 TAS FM 97.7 (Port Arthur TAS); PHAZE RN Bendigo and Central Highlands VIC 87.6 and 88.0; Alex-FM 91.5, Goolwa SA; and Radio Gidge FM and Oz Radio Gold (Tamworth NSW) on the internet.

 

And, don’t forget to vote for your favourite song(s)! To vote, just private message me via the ACSS Facebook page.

 

And, if you’re a country songwriter, please send your songs through for me to have a listen to. Just email or Dropbox me at alan.gilmour@bigpond.com.

 

Thanks,

 

Alan.